This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Wilton Real Estate

Wilton real estate

In the suburb of Wilton, 81% of homes had four or more bedrooms at the 2021 Census, above the 34% across New South Wales.

  • House 99
  • Townhouse or terrace 0
  • Flat or apartment 0
  • Other or not stated 1
  • Owned outright 22
  • Mortgaged 66
  • Rented 11
  • Other or not stated 1
Homes in Wilton as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$580 a weekNSW $420
Median mortgage repayment$2,600 a monthNSW $2,167
Median household income$2,840 a weekNSW $1,829

Separate houses with four or more bedrooms

In Wilton, 81% of homes have four or more bedrooms, above 34% across New South Wales. Homes with three bedrooms are 15%, below 35% statewide, and 3% have two bedrooms or fewer, below 30% across the state. Separate houses are 99% of occupied homes in Wilton, above 66% across New South Wales. None of the occupied homes are flats or apartments, below 22% statewide, and none are townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses, below 12% statewide. On Census night, 4% of private dwellings in Wilton were unoccupied, below the state figure of 9%.

New South Wales, the same way: 66 houses, 22 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Mortgages, rent and income

In Wilton, 66% of households are paying off a mortgage, above 33% across New South Wales. Outright owners make up 22%, below the state's 32%, and renters 11%, below 33% statewide. Among the renting households, 86% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above 69% across the state.

Median household income in Wilton was $2,840 a week, above $1,829 across New South Wales. The median mortgage repayment was $2,600 a month, above the state's $2,167, and the median rent was $580 a week, above $420 statewide. Worked out on this page from the two weekly medians, the median rent equals 20% of the median weekly income of all Wilton's households, renters or not, below 23% across New South Wales.

Households of 3.3, a median age of 34

Households in Wilton average 3.3 people, above 2.6 across New South Wales. The suburb of Wilton was home to 3,767 people at the 2021 Census, and their median age was 34 years, below the state median of 39. Of people aged five and over in Wilton, 58% lived at the same address five years earlier, a single 2021 question about where they lived in 2016, above 54% across New South Wales.